The Team
This highly trained and experienced team will be your circle of care every step of the way. Depending on your needs, you may see fetal medicine specialists, neonatologists, geneticists, pediatric specialists, anesthesiologists, specialized high-risk obstetric nurses, allied health-care professionals, surgeons and advanced diagnostic specialists from across Mount Sinai Hospital and The Hospital for Sick Children.
Medical Specialists
Dr. Greg Ryan
Head, Ontario Fetal Centre
Dr. Nimrah Abbasi
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Marie Czikk
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Sebastian Hobson
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Edgar Jaeggi
Cardiologist, Head, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Johannes Keunen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. John Kingdom
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Rebecca Menzies
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Tim Van Mieghem
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Shiri Shinar
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Varsha Thakur
Fetal Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Wendy Whittle
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Rory Windrim
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Greg Ryan, Head, Ontario Fetal Centre
- Dr. Nimrah Abbasi, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Marie Czikk, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Sebastian Hobson, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Edgar Jaeggi, Cardiologist, Head, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Johannes Keunen, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. John Kingdom, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Rebecca Menzies, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Tim Van Mieghem, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Shiri Shinar, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Varsha Thakur, Fetal Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Wendy Whittle, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
- Dr. Rory Windrim, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Specialist
Fetal Centre Nurses & Sonographers
Kate Aiken
Nurse
Colleen Anastasiadis
Nurse, RDMS
Leah Arellano
Nurse
Vijayalakshmi Ayyathurai
Sonographer, RDMS
Connie Bartley
Nurse
Jaclyn Besner
Nurse
Tiffany Biro
Nurse
Tamara Brazilevsky
Nurse
Melina Careri
Nurse
Johnny Choi
Sonographer, RDMS
Stephanie Duong
Clinical Nurse Educator
Katie N Ellul
Nurse
Nancy Erwin
Nurse
Sandra Everets
Nurse
Elizabeth Groves
Nurse, Fetal Therapy Coordinator, RDMS
Emilie Hughes
Nurse
Elva Konomi
Sonographer, RDMS
Ingrid Larsen
Nurse, Fetal Therapy Coordinator, RDMS
Natalie Lu
Clinical Nurse Specialist
Bita Mehdi-Damavandi
Nurse, RDMS
Anne O'Conner
Nurse, RDMS
Sandra Pellecchia-Clarke
Nurse
Mary Quinlan
Nurse, RDMS
Janet Randle
Nurse
Kristine Raso
Nurse
Jaclyn Santos
Nurse
Sophia Sheppard
Nurse
Tasha Simpson
Nurse, Fetal Therapy Coordinator
Laura Slezak
Nurse
Vasilica Stratulat
Ultrasound Educator
Hilary Taynen
Nurse
Jennifer Vaughan
Nurse
Ace Virtusio
Nurse Sonographer
Laura Visheau
Nurse, RDMS
Christine Wang
Nurse
Andrea Wiggers
Nurse
- Kate Aiken, Nurse
- Colleen Anastasiadis, Nurse, RDMS
- Leah Arellano, Nurse
- Vijayalakshmi Ayyathurai, Sonographer, RDMS
- Connie Bartley, Nurse
- Jaclyn Besner, Nurse
- Tiffany Biro, Nurse
- Tamara Brazilevsky, Nurse
- Melina Careri, Nurse
- Johnny Choi, Sonographer, RDMS
- Stephanie Duong, Clinical Nurse Educator
- Katie N Ellul, Nurse
- Nancy Erwin, Nurse
- Sandra Everets, Nurse
- Elizabeth Groves, Nurse, Fetal Therapy Coordinator, RDMS
- Emilie Hughes, Nurse
- Elva Konomi, Sonographer, RDMS
- Ingrid Larsen, Nurse, Fetal Therapy Coordinator, RDMS
- Natalie Lu, Clinical Nurse Specialist
- Bita Mehdi-Damavandi, Nurse, RDMS
- Anne O’Conner, Nurse, RDMS
- Sandra Pellecchia-Clarke, Nurse
- Mary Quinlan, Nurse, RDMS
- Janet Randle, Nurse
- Kristine Raso, Nurse
- Jaclyn Santos, Nurse
- Sophia Sheppard, Nurse
- Tasha Simpson, Nurse, Fetal Therapy Coordinator
- Laura Slezak, Nurse
- Vasilica Stratulat, Ultrasound Educator
- Hilary Taynen, Nurse
- Jennifer Vaughan, Nurse
- Ace Virtusio, Nurse Sonographer
- Laura Visheau, Nurse, RDMS
- Christine Wang, Nurse
- Andrea Wiggers, Nurse
Fetal Centre Operating Room Nurses
Catherine Angotti
Clinical Nurse Specialist
Genevieve Crete
Nurse
Greer Dean
Nurse
Rachel Hamilton
Nurse, Clinical and Systems Flow Facilitator
Kim Ngo
Nurse
- Catherine Angotti, Clinical Nurse Specialist
- Genevieve Crete, Nurse
- Greer Dean, Nurse
- Rachel Hamilton, Nurse, Clinical and Systems Flow Facilitator
- Kim Ngo, Nurse
The Team at The Hospital for Sick Children
Dr. Darius Bagli
Staff Urologist, Associate Head, Division of Urology; Associate Surgeon-in-Chief, Department of Surgery
Dr. David Barron
Head, Division of Cardiovascular Surgery
Dr. Susan Blaser
Neuroradiologist, Diagnostic Imaging
Sara Breitbart
Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Neurosurgery
Dr. Paolo Campisi
Paediatric Otolaryngologist, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery
Dr. Rajiv Chaturvedi
Interventional Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Vann Chau
Neurologist, Division of Neurology
Dr. Priscilla Chiu
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
Dr. Jenna Doig
Developmental Paediatrician, Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
Dr. Joana Dos Santos
Medical Urologist, Division of Urology
Dr. James Drake
Surgeon-in-Chief, Department of Surgery, Chief, Perioperative Services, Head, Neurosurgery
Nathalie Dutil
Clinical Nurse Coordinator, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Annie Fecteau
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
Dr. David Fisher
Medical Director and Plastic Surgeon, Cleft Lip and Palate Program, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Dr. Lindsay Freud
Fetal Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Vitor Guerra
Staff Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Christoph Haller
Cardiovascular Surgeon, Division of Cardiovascular Surgery
Dr. Sharifa Himidan
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
Dr. Osami Honjo
Surgical Director, Heart Transplantation and Mechanical Circulatory Support
Dr. George Ibrahim
Staff Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgery
Dr. Andrew James
Associate Staff Physician, Division of Neonatology
Dr. Abhaya Kulkarni
Staff Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgery
Dr. Jacob C. Langer
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
Dr. Armando Lorenzo
Paediatric Urologist, Division of Urology
Sonila Mustafa
Clinical Nurse Coordinator, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Frank Papanikolaou
Paediatric Urologist, Division of Urology
Dr. John Phillips
Plastic/Craniofacial Surgeon, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Cleft Lip and Palate Program and Craniofacial Program
Dr. Agostino Pierro
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
Dr. Mercedes Pilkington
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
Hazel Pleasants-Terashita
Nurse Practitioner, Paediatrics Neonatal Intensive Care/General & Thoracic Surgery
Mandy Rickard
Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Urology
Dr. Johanna Riesel
Paediatric Reconstructive Surgeon
Patricia Rowe
Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Neurosurgery
Dr. Michael Seed
Division Head, Cardiology, Fetal Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program, Cardiac Radiologist, Diagnostic Imaging
Abby Varghese
Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Urology
Dr. Nikolaus Wolter
Otolaryngologist, Division of Otolaryngology
Dr. Shi Joon Yoo
Cardiac Radiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
Dr. Augusto Zani
Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Dr. Darius Bagli, Staff Urologist, Associate Head, Division of Urology; Associate Surgeon-in-Chief, Department of Surgery
- Dr. David Barron, Head, Division of Cardiovascular Surgery
- Dr. Susan Blaser, Neuroradiologist, Diagnostic Imaging
- Sara Breitbart, Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Neurosurgery
- Dr. Paolo Campisi, Paediatric Otolaryngologist, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery
- Dr. Rajiv Chaturvedi, Interventional Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Vann Chau, Neurologist, Division of Neurology
- Dr. Priscilla Chiu, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Dr. Jenna Doig, Developmental Paediatrician
Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital - Dr. Joana Dos Santos, Medical Urologist, Division of Urology
- Dr. James Drake, Surgeon-in-Chief, Department of Surgery, Chief, Perioperative Services, Head, Neurosurgery
- Nathalie Dutil, Clinical Nurse Coordinator, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Annie Fecteau, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Dr. David Fisher, Medical Director and Plastic Surgeon, Cleft Lip and Palate Program, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
- Dr. Lindsay Freud, Fetal Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Vitor Guerra, Staff Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Christoph Haller, Cardiovascular Surgeon, Division of Cardiovascular Surgery
- Dr. Sharifa Himidan, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Dr. Osami Honjo, Surgical Director, Heart Transplantation and Mechanical Circulatory Support
- Dr. George Ibrahim, Staff Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgery
- Dr. Andrew James, Associate Staff Physician, Division of Neonatology
- Dr. Abhaya Kulkarni, Staff Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgery
- Dr. Jacob C. Langer, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Dr. Armando Lorenzo, Paediatric Urologist, Division of Urology
- Sonila Mustafa, Clinical Nurse Coordinator, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Frank Papanikolaou, Paediatric Urologist, Division of Urology
- Dr. John Phillips, Plastic/Craniofacial Surgeon, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Cleft Lip and Palate Program and Craniofacial Program
- Dr. Agostino Pierro, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Dr. Mercedes Pilkington, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
- Hazel Pleasants-Terashita, Nurse Practitioner, Paediatrics Neonatal Intensive Care/General & Thoracic Surgery
- Mandy Rickard, Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Urology
- Dr. Johanna Riesel, Paediatric Reconstructive Surgeon
- Patricia Rowe, Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Neurosurgery
- Dr. Michael Seed, Division Head, Cardiology, Fetal Cardiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program, Cardiac Radiologist, Diagnostic Imaging
- Abby Varghese, Nurse Practitioner, Paediatric Urology
- Dr. Nikolaus Wolter, Otolaryngologist, Division of Otolaryngology
- Dr. Shi Joon Yoo, Cardiac Radiologist, Fetal Cardiac Program
- Dr. Augusto Zani, Paediatric Surgeon, Division of General and Thoracic Surgery
The Paediatric Team at Mount Sinai Hospital
Dr. Prakesh Shah
Neonatologist, Paediatrician in Chief
Dr. Poorva Deshpande
Neonatologist
Dr. Yenge Diambomba
Neonatologist, Clinical Director of Nurseries
Dr. Emer Finan
Neonatologist, Director Neonatal-Perinatal Training Program
Dr. Amish Jain
Neonatologist, Director Targeted Neonatal Echocardiography Program
Dr. Ed Kelly
Neonatologist, Director Neonatal Development Follow Up Clinic
Dr. Ashraf Kharrat
Neonatologist
Dr. Tom Leibson
Neonatologist
Dr. Adel Mohamed
Neonatologist
Dr. Karel O’Brien
Neonatologist
Dr. Kamini Raghuram
Neonatologist
Dr. Jyotsna Shah
Neonatologist
Dr. Vibhuti Shah
Neonatologist
Dr. Jennifer Young
Neonatologist
Dr. Kin Fan Young-Tai
Neonatologist, Director Neonatal Resuscitation Program
Dr. Faith Zhu
Neonatologist
- Dr. Prakesh Shah, Neonatologist, Paediatrician in Chief
- Dr. Poorva Deshpande, Neonatologist
- Dr. Yenge Diambomba, Neonatologist, Clinical Director of Nurseries
- Dr. Emer Finan, Neonatologist, Director Neonatal-Perinatal Training Program
- Dr. Amish Jain, Neonatologist, Director Targeted Neonatal Echocardiography Program
- Dr. Ed Kelly, Neonatologist, Director Neonatal Development Follow Up Clinic
- Dr. Ashraf Kharrat, Neonatologist
- Dr. Tom Leibson, Neonatologist
- Dr. Adel Mohamed, Neonatologist
- Dr. Karel O’Brien, Neonatologist
- Dr. Kamini Raghuram, Neonatologist
- Dr. Jyotsna Shah, Neonatologist
- Dr. Vibhuti Shah, Neonatologist
- Dr. Jennifer Young, Neonatologist
- Dr. Kin Fan Young-Tai, Neonatologist, Director Neonatal Resuscitation Program
- Dr. Faith Zhu, Neonatologist
The Prenatal Diagnosis and Medical Genetics Team
Dr. David Chitayat
Medical Geneticist, Head, Prenatal Diagnosis
Dr. Karen Chong
Medical Geneticist
Kayla Flamenbaum
Genetic Counsellor
Nicole Gojska
Genetic Counsellor
Stephanie Hedges
Genetic Counsellor
Claire Newman
Genetic Counsellor
Rachel Silver
Genetic Counsellor
Andrea Staines
Genetic Counsellor
Stephanie Telesca
Genetic Counsellor
Tami Uster
Genetic Counsellor
Siddika Venkatachalam
Genetic Counsellor
- Dr. David Chitayat, Medical Geneticist, Head, Prenatal Diagnosis
- Dr. Karen Chong, Medical Geneticist
- Kayla Flamenbaum, Genetic Counsellor
- Nicole Gojska, Genetic Counsellor
- Stephanie Hedges, Genetic Counsellor
- Claire Newman, Genetic Counsellor
- Rachel Silver, Genetic Counsellor
- Andrea Staines, Genetic Counsellor
- Stephanie Telesca, Genetic Counsellor
- Tami Uster, Genetic Counsellor
- Siddika Venkatachalam, Genetic Counsellor
Nursing Leadership Team
Natalie Carusi
Clinical Coordinator
Dina Da Rosa
Clinical Coordinator
Andrea Hollingshead
Patient Care Manager, Women’s and Infants’ Ambulatory Clinics
- Natalie Carusi, Clinical Coordinator
- Dina Da Rosa, Clinical Coordinator
- Andrea Hollingshead, Patient Care Manager, Women’s and Infants’ Ambulatory Clinics
Administrative Support
Janice Bastoli
Renato Maboot
Leah Martindale
Dominga Orias
Shalanda Robinson
- Janice Bastoli
- Renato Maboot
- Leah Martindale
- Dominga Orias
- Shalanda Robinson
Women’s and Infants’ Health Leadership
Joanne MacKenzie
Senior Director Women's and Infants' Health
Dr. Mathew Sermer
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist in Chief
- Joanne MacKenzie, Senior Director Women’s and Infants’ Health
- Dr. Mathew Sermer, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist in Chief